Schedule

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

Prior to the conference Saturday 20 – Sunday 28 October

Melbourne International Games Week
Prior to the conference (20 – 28 October) will be Melbourne International Games Week. Attendees to CHI Play may like to attend events on offer, please see the full schedule and register your attendance. CHI Play will provide a free public games exhibition as a part of MIGW. The exhibition will be hosted at ACMI The Cube with the following authors exhibiting their work: Christy Dena, Oliver Bown, Jan Thar, Daniel Finnegan, Kathy Smart, Thammathip Piumsomboon, Joseph La Delfa, Michael Long, Juuso Toikka, Assem Kroma, Mihajlo Mnenad, Lassheikki Christina, Kurra Harshitha, Eshita Arza, Andrey Krekhov, Dmitry Alexandrovsky, Michael Lankes, Jungpil Yoon, Betty Sargeant, John Harris, Michael Trotter and Dylan Poulus.

Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre (location: Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre, 1 Convention Centre Place, South Wharf, Melbourne, VIC 300)
CHI Play 2018 will be providing a PAX Aus Panel on Saturday 27th of October from 12.30pm – 1.30pm: “Games, Interactions and Interfaces: What the Latest Research Says”. CHI Play speakers on the panel include: Julian Frommel, Fraser John Allison, Zhuying Li, and Alex Baldwin. PAX Aus is outside of the official CHI Play conference. A ticket for PAX Aus is required to attend this session.

Sunday – 28 October

RMIT University Campus (Workshop Map)

Building 8 (383 Swanston St) – Rooms 08.04.11, 08.04.12 and 08.04.13
Building 10 (376-392 Swanston St) – Rooms 10.06.63 and 10.06.64

  • 08:00 am – 09:00 am: Registration @ Building 8, Room 08.04, Outside Megaflex 3
  • 09:00 am – 05:30 pm: Workshops, Courses and Doctoral Consortium
    • Room 1 (Alias Megaflex 1) – Room No: 08.04.11 – EyePlay Revisited: Past, Present and Future Challenges for Eye-Based Interaction in Games
    • Room 2 (Alias Megaflex 2) – Room No: 08.04.12 – New Research Perspectives on Game Design and Development Education
    • Room 3 (Alias Megaflex 3) – Room No: 08.04.13 – Doctoral Consortium
    • Room 4 (Alias Megaflex 63) – Room No: 10.06.63 – Forum on Video Games for Mental Health
    • Room 5 (Alias Megaflex 64) – Room No: 10.06.64 – Gaming with the Subaltern: A Workshop on Diversity and Inclusion in Games
    • around 10:30 am – 11:00 am: Morning Tea
    • around 12:00 pm – 01:30 pm: Lunch Break
    • around 02:30 pm – 03:00 pm: Afternoon Tea

Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) (Location)

  • 10:00 am – 12:00 pm: Melbourne Playground: Public Games Exhibition
  • 02:00 pm – 04:30 pm: Melbourne Playground: Public Games Exhibition

Monday – 29 October

Deakin Edge @ Federation Square (Location)

⇨ Details about Keynote Speaker Chris Ferguson

  • 08:00 am – 09:00 am: Registration & Setup
  • 09:00 am – 10:30 am: Intro, Welcome to Country and Keynote (Chris Ferguson)
  • 10:30 am – 11:00 am: WIP Poster Rotation 1 (Game Design) and Morning Tea
  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm: Paper Session 1 – Design (Chair: Eduardo Velloso, University of Melbourne)
    • 11:00am WORLD4: Designing Ambiguity for First-Person Exploration Games
    • 11:15am The Things We Play with – Roles of Technology in Social Play
    • 11:30am An About Face: Diverse Representation in Games
    • 11:45am Enabling Critical Self-Reflection through Roleplay with Chimeria:Grayscale
    • 12:00pm Blind Adventure – A Game Engine for Blind Game Designers
    • 12:15pm Design Challenges for Livestreamed Audience Participation Games
  • 12:30 pm – 02:00 pm: Diversity Lunch
  • 02:00 pm – 03:30 pm: Paper Session 2 – Emotion and Well-being (Chair: Vero Vanden Abeele, KU Lueven, Belgium)
    • 2:00pm Towards Emotion-based Adaptive Games: Emotion Recognition Via Input and Performance Features
    • 2:15pm Emotion-based Dynamic Difficulty Adjustment Using Parameterized Difficulty and Self-Reports of Emotion
    • 2:30pm Neural Network Based Facial Expression Analysis of Game Events: A Cautionary Tale
    • 2:45pm Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff: The Effect of Challenge-Skill Manipulation on Electrodermal Activity
    • 3:00pm “A Game that Makes You Question…” Exploring the Role of Reflection for the Player Experience
    • 3:15pm Designing for Friendship: Modeling Properties of Play, In-Game Social Capital, and Psychological Well-being
  • 03:30 pm – 04:00 pm: WIP Poster Rotation 1 (Game Design) and Afternoon Tea
  • 04:00 pm – 05:30 pm: Paper Session 3 – Player Experience (Chair: Roger Altizer, University of Utah, USA)
    • 4:00pm Gender- and Age-Related Differences on the Preferred Characteristics of Stereotypical Avatar Faces
    • 4:15pm I’m Glad You Are on My Side: How to Design Compelling Game Companions
    • 4:30pm Systematic Review and Validation of the Game Experience Questionnaire (GEQ) – Implications for Citation and Reporting Practice
    • 4:45pm The Impact of Rewards and Trait Reward Responsiveness on Player Motivation
    • 5:00pm Investigating Game Mechanics that Target Players’ Self-Control While Maintaining Engagement
    • 5:15pm Augmenting Co-Located Social Play with Biofeedback: An Interactional Approach
  • 05:30 pm – 06:00 pm: Student Game Competition and Interactivity Pitches
  • 06:00 pm – 09:00 pm: Welcome Reception, Student Game Competition and Interactivity Exhibits

Tuesday – 30 October

Deakin Edge @ Federation Square (Location)

  • 08:00 am – 09:00 am: Registration & Setup
  • 09:00 am – 10:30 am: Paper Session 4 – Applied Games (Chair: Elisa Mekler, University of Basel, Switzerland)
    • 9:00am Closing the Loop in Exergaming – Health Benefits of Biocybernetic Adaptation in Senior Adults
    • 9:15pm Entanglion: A Board Game for Teaching the Principles of Quantum Computing
    • 9:30am Arm-A-Dine: Towards Understanding the Design of Playful Embodied Eating Experiences
    • 9:45am Exaggeration of Avatar Flexibility in Virtual Reality
    • 10:00am “I had super-powers when eBike riding” Towards Understanding the Design of Integrated Exertion
    • 10:15am Using Applied Games to Engage mHealth Users: A Case Study of MindMax
  • 10:30 am – 11:00 am: WIP Poster Rotation 1 (Game Design) and Morning Tea
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm: eSports Industry Panel
  • 12:00 pm – 12:30 pm: Becoming a Volunteer for ACM / SIGCHI
  • 12:30 pm – 02:00 pm: DC Posters (poster table allocation) and Lunch
  • 02:00 pm – 03:30 pm: Spotlights (Lightning Talks)
  • 03:30 pm – 04:00 pm: Spotlight Posters and Afternoon Tea
  • 04:00 pm – 05:30 pm: Paper Session 5 – Novel Game Interfaces (Chair: Arindam Dey, University of Queensland)
    • 4:00pm Toddler Techie Touch Generation
    • 4:15pm Design Patterns for Voice Interaction in Games
    • 4:30pm The Guts Game: Towards Designing Ingestible Games
    • 4:45pm Empirical Evaluation of Hybrid Gaze-Controller Selection Techniques in a Gaming Context
    • 5:00pm MeteorQuest – Bringing Families Together Through Proxemics Play In A Mobile Social Game
    • 5:15pm VRBox: A Virtual Reality Augmented Sandbox for Immersive Playfulness, Creativity and Exploration

Holey Moley Mini-Golf Club (590 Little Bourke St)

  • 06:30 pm – 09:00 pm: Conference Dinner

Wednesday – 31 October

Deakin Edge @ Federation Square (Location)

  • 08:30 am – 09:30 am: Registration & Setup
  • 09:30 am – 10:30 am: Town Hall Meeting
  • 10:30 am – 11:00 am: WIP Poster Rotation 2 (Applied Games) and Morning Tea
  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm: Paper Session 6 – Virtual and Augmented Reality (Chair: Tim Merritt, Aalborg Universitet, Denmark)
    • 11:00am Guidelines on Successfully Porting Non-Immersive Games to Virtual Reality: A Case Study in Minecraft
    • 11:15am AR Fighter: Using HMDs to create Vertigo Play Experiences
    • 11:30am GulliVR: A Walking-Oriented Technique for Navigation in Virtual Reality Games Based on Virtual Body Resizing
    • 11:45am Up to the Finger Tip: The Effect of Avatars on Mid-Air Pointing Accuracy in Virtual Reality
    • 12:00pm Violent Video Games in Virtual Reality: Re-Evaluating the Impact and Rating of Interactive Experiences
    • 12:15pm Effects of Manipulating Physiological Feedback in Immersive Virtual Environments
    • 12:30pm Evaluation of Handsbusy versus Handsfree Virtual Locomotion
  • 12:30 pm – 02:00 pm: WIP Poster Rotation 2 (Applied Games) and Lunch
  • 02:00 pm – 03:30 pm: Paper Session 7 – Modelling and Visualisation (Chair: Ben Schouten, Eindhoven University of Technology and Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, the Netherlands)
    • 2:00pm Towards Deep Player Behavior Models in MMORPGs
    • 2:15pm DeepLogger: Extracting User Input Logs From Gameplay Videos
    • 2:30pm Characterizing and Modeling the Effects of Local Latency on Game Performance and Experience
    • 2:45pm Informing a BDI Player Model for an Interactive Narrative
    • 3:00pm Real-Time Dashboards to Support eSports Spectating
    • 3:15pm Meaningful Choice in Strategic Unit Selection: A Case Study of Unit Rankings in StarCraft II
  • 03:30 pm – 04:00 pm: Afternoon Tea
  • 04:00 pm – 05:30 pm: Closing Keynote (Sarah Jane Pell), Awards and Handover

⇨ Details about Closing Keynote Speaker Sarah Jane Pell