General Chairs

conferencechair@chiplay.acm.org

Joan Arnedo
  • Joan Arnedo – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Lennart Nacke
  • Lennart Nacke – University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada
Assistant to the General Chairs

coordinators@chiplay.acm.org

Alberto Mora
  • Alberto Mora – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Gustavo Tondello
  • Gustavo Tondello – University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada
Technical Program Chairs

technicalprogram@chiplay.acm.org

Vero Vanden Abeele
  • Vero Vanden Abeele – KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Z O. Toups
  • Z O. Toups – New Mexico State University, New Mexico, United States
Paper Chairs

papers@chiplay.acm.org

Jo Iacovides
  • Jo Iacovides – University of York, York, United Kingdom
Günter Wallner
  • Günter Wallner – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Work-In-Progress Chairs

wip@chiplay.acm.org

Elisa Mekler
  • Elisa Mekler –  University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Katharina Emmerich
  • Katharina Emmerich – University of Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg, Germany
Workshops and Courses Chairs

workshops@chiplay.acm.org

Pejman Mirza-Babei
  • Pejman Mirza-Babei – University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Canada

Carina Soledad-Gonzalez
  • Carina Soledad-Gonzalez – Universidad de la Laguna, San Cristóbal de La Laguna, Spain
Rapid Communications Chairs

rapidcommunications@chiplay.acm.org

Tess Tanenbaum
  • Tess Tanenbaum – Donald Bren School of Informatics and Computer Science, Irvine, USA
Michael Lankes
  • Michael Lankes – University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria
Doctoral Consortium

doctoral@chiplay.acm.org

Elizabeth Veinott
  • Elizabeth Veinott – Michigan Technological University, Houghton, USA
Juho Hamari
  • Juho Hamari –
    University of Tampere, Tampere, Finland

Student Game Competition Chairs

sgdc@chiplay.acm.org

Hanna Wirman
  • Hanna Wirman – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
Baltasar Fernández
  • Baltasar Fernández – Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Jordi Sánchez-Navarro
  • Jordi Sánchez-Navarro – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Publicity & Social Media Chairs

media@chiplay.acm.org

Crystal Soojeong Yoo
  • Crystal Soojeong Yoo – University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia
Vanissa Wanick
  • Vanissa Wanick – University of Southampton, Southampton, UK
Spanish speaking distribution team

espanol@chiplay.acm.org

Sílvia Fornós
  • Sílvia Fornós – IT University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Carlos González Díaz
  • Carlos González Díaz – University of York and Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
Interactivity Chairs

exhibition@chiplay.acm.org

Max Birk
  • Max Birk – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Rosa Gil
  • Rosa Gil – Universitat de Lleida, Lleida, Spain
Student Volunteer Chairs

svchair@chiplay.acm.org

Melissa Rogerson
  • Melissa Rogerson – University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
Katja Rogers
  • Katja Rogers – Ulm University, Ulm, Germany
Design Chairs

design@chiplay.acm.org

David Verweij
  • David Verweij – Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne,  UK
Diversity and Accessibility Chairs

accessibility@chiplay.acm.org

Joshua Newn
  • Joshua Newn – University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
Rina Wehbe
  • Rina Wehbe – University of Waterloo, Waterloo Canada
Industry and Sponsor Chairs

sponsors@chiplay.acm.org

Pau Yánez
  • Pau Yánez – Geomotion Games, Barcelona, Spain
Local Arrangement Chairs

local@chiplay.acm.org

Enric Mor
  • Enric Mor – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Pierre Bourdin
  • Pierre Bourdin – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Susanna Tesconi
  • Susanna Tesconi – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Play Chairs

playchairs@chiplay.acm.org

Josh Andres
  • Josh Andres – IBM Research & Exertion Games Lab RMIT, Australia
Jordi Duch
  • Jordi Duch – Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain

Web Chairs

web@chiplay.acm.org

Peter Ilfrich
  • Peter Ilfrich –  IBM Research, Melbourne, Australia
Leah Newman
  • Leah Newman – Harbour Space University, Barcelona, Spain
César Córcoles
  • César Córcoles – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Associate Chairs
  • Scott Bateman – University of New Brunwick, Canada
  • Staffan Björk – Gothenburg University, Sweden
  • Elizabeth Bonsignore – University of Maryland, USA
  • Ross Brown – Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Oğuz Turan Buruk – Tampere University, Finland
  • Paul Cairns – University of York, UK
  • Seth Cooper – Northeastern University, USA
  • Florian Daiber – German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany
  • Alena Denisova – City University of London, UK
  • Guo Freeman – Clemson University, USA
  • Kathrin Gerling – KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Jessica Hammer – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Casper Harteveld – Northeastern University, USA
  • J. Tuomas Harviainen – Tampere University, Finland
  • Jussi Holopainen – University of Lincoln, UK
  • Perttu Hämäläinen – Aalto University, Finland
  • Maximus Kaos – Aalto University, Finland
  • Simone Kriglstein – AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
  • Nick LaLone – University of Illinois, USA
  • Andrés Lucero – Aalto University, Finland
  • Rainer Malaka – University of Bremen, Germany
  • Annapaola Marconi – Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
  • Elena Márquez Segura – Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Timothy Merritt – Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Alex Mitchell – National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Rita Orji – Dalhousie University, Canada
  • Licinio Roque – University of Coimbra, Portugal
  • Valentin Schwind – University of Regensburg, Germany
  • Magy Seif El-Nasr – Northeastern University, USA
  • Wouter Sluis-Thiescheffer – Fontys Applied University for ICT, Netherlands
  • Katta Spiel – Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Erik van der Spek – Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Annika Waern – Uppsala University, Sweden
  • James Wallace – University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Yvette Wohn – New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
  • Gavin Wood – Northumbria University, UK
  • Loutfouz Zaman – University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Work-in-progress Associate Chairs
  • Paula Alavesa – University of Oulu, Finland
  • Sultan Alharthi – New Mexico State University, United States
  • Thomas Apperley – Deakin University, Australia
  • Julia Bopp – University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Jason Bowey – University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Jinghui Cheng – Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
  • Julian Frommel – Ulm University, Germany
  • Christian Guckelsberger – Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
  • Andrey Krekhov, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Byungjoo Lee – KAIST, Republic of Korea

  • Zhuying Li – RMIT University, Australia
  • Cayley MacArthur – University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Amon Rapp – University of Torino, Italy
  • Joan Sol Roo – Inria-Potioc, France
  • Christian Roth – HKU University of the Arts, Netherlands
  • Alexandra To – Carnegie Mellon University, United States
  • April Tyack – Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Australia
  • Eric Walsh – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
  • Henrik Warpefelt – Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Helen Wauck – University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States

CHI PLAY Steering Committee
  1. Daniel Johnson, SC Chair (until 2020)
  2. Z Toups, SC Vice-Chair (until 2020)
  3. Ben Schouten, External Relations Director (until 2020)
  4. Lennart Nacke, Web Director (until 2020)
  5. Anna Cox, Documentation Director, (until 2020)
  6. Regan Mandryk, Member-at-large (until 2019)
  7. Vero Vanden Abeele, Member-at-large (until 2021)
  8. Perttu Hämäläinen, Member-at-large (until 2021)
  9. Florian ‘Floyd’ Mueller, Member-at-large (until 2021)
  10. Paul Cairns, Member-at-large (until 2019)

Honorary Members: Peta Wyeth, Nick Graham, Regina Bernhaupt

Close Menu