Schedule

Detailed Program

The full draft program, including details of paper sessions will be available soon.

Proceedings

The Proceedings will be available soon.

Overall Schedule

The conference schedule follows the local time in Bremen (CET), but aims to accommodate and include theĀ time zones of remote authors and attendees as much possible.

The official timezone of the conference is UTC +2 CEST (Bremen).

Date Start Time End Time Session
Day 0 Wednesday Nov 2 Virtual DC Doctoral Consortium
Virtual MC 1 Day 0 Online Masterclass: Disability Cultures
Virtual MC 2 Day 0 Online Masterclass: Effective Industry Partnerships
Virtual MC 3 Day 0 Online Masterclass: UXR
19:30 20:30 K1: Opening Keynote at University Large Lecture hall
20:30 ~22:00 Opening Keynote Reception at University

Day 1
Thursday
Nov 3
9:00 9:30 Conference Opening
9:30 11:00 Papers 1 (90″ – 6 papers)
11:00 11:30 [CB1] Coffee Break
11:00 11:30 [WIP01] Work-in-Progress 1 (during break)
11:30 12:30 PoP Perspectives on Play
12:30 14:00 [L1] LUNCH (90″)
14:00 15:30 Papers 2 (90″ – 6 papers)
15:30 16:00 [CB2] Coffee Break
15:30 16:00 [WIP01] Work-in-Progress 1 (during break)
16:00 17:00 P01: The Art of Scientific Communication PANEL (all virtual)

Day 2
Friday
Nov 4
9:00 10:30 Papers 3 (90″ – 6 papers)
10:30 11:00 [CB3] Coffee Break
10:30 11:00 [WIP02] Work-in-Progress 2 (during break)
11:00 12:30 Papers 4 (90″ – 6 papers)
12:30 14:00 [L2] LUNCH (90”)
14:00 15:30 Papers 5 (90″ – 6 papers)
15:30 16:00 [CB4] Coffee Break
15:30 16:00 [WIP02] Work-in-Progress 2 (during break)
16:00 17:00 P02: Hybrid “Metaverse” Panel
17:00 17:30 SGDC / Interactivity “Lightning Round” Pitches
    [break]
18:30 ~22:00 Game Exhibition Reception: SGDC / Interactivity

Day 3
Saturday
Nov 5
9:30 11:00 Papers 6 (90″ – 5 papers)
11:00 11:30 [CB5] Coffee Break
11:00 11:30 [WIP03] Work-in-Progress 3 (during break)
11:30 12:30 TH: Townhall
12:30 14:30 [L3] LUNCH (120” — Mentoring lunch)
14:30 15:30 FC: Fireside Chat
15:30 16:00 [CB6] Coffee Break
15:30 16:00 [WIP03] Work-in-Progress 3 (during break)
16:00 17:00 Papers 7 (60″- 4 papers to accommodate hybrid/remote timezones)
17:00 18:00 K2: Plenary Program (Closing Keynote)
18:00 18:30 Awards + Handover
Scroll to top